Mapping Science and Technology in Africa: Traveling technologies and global dis\orders

Wednesday, 12 February, 2014 - 16:00

STS Banner

Session

Wed, 12 Feb 14

Thu, 13 Feb 14

Fri, 14 Feb 14

Sat, 15 Feb 14

9.00-10.30

 

Panel 1

Panel 2

Panel 7

Panel 8

Open Discussion

11.00-12.30

 

Panel 3

Panel 4

Plenary/Discussion

Fieldtrip

Lunch

 

 

 

14.00-15.30

 

Panel 5

Panel 6

Strategic Meeting

Film Session

16.00-17.30

Keynote (Public)

Roundtable (Public)

 

19.00-

Joint Dinner

Joint Dinner/Party

Joint Dinner

 

Follow us on Twitter with the Hashtag #STSWiser

 

Wednesday, 12 February 2014



15.00h -15:30h Briefing for Chairs/Discussants and Rapporteurs

16.00h – 16.15h

Introduction by Faeeza Ballim, Luísa Reis-Castro, Norman Schräpel, Thomas Thadewaldt & Natasha Vally

16.15h – 16.30h

Welcome Note by Keith Breckenridge (Wits University, South Africa)

16.30h – 17.30h

 

Keynote Lecture “Travelling Technologies, Institutions, Critique”

Richard Rottenburg (University of Halle, Germany)

18.00h

Welcome Dinner at Wits Club 

Thursday, 13 February 2014

09.00h – 10.30h

 

Session 1: Experiments (Seminar Room A)

Discussant & Chair: Gabrielle Hecht (University of Michigan, USA)

Rapporteur: Faeeza Ballim (Wits University, South Africa)

 

Experiments here and there: Conversations between the literature on experimentation in Africa and the release of transgenic mosquitoes in Brazil

Luisa Reis Castro (University of Halle, Germany)

Science and Technology in the Development of Model Industrial Townships in South Africa: Vanderbijlpark and Sasolburg

Bill Freund (University of Witwatersrand, South Africa)

 

Session 2: Traveling Technologies (Seminar Room B)

Discussant & Chair: Clapperton Mavhunga (MIT, USA)

Rapporteur: Sandra Calkins (University of Halle, Germany)

'Tailor made for South African conditions': ''Technological Momentum' and South Africa's oil-from-coal project

Stephen Sparks (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)

 

After Travel and Contact: The Sciences of Race in the Pacific, South-east Asia and Southern Africa, c.1780-1840

Sujit Sivasundaram (University of Cambridge, UK)

 

Mobilities and Immobilities in Making of Scientific Knowledge

Manjari Mahajan (New School, USA)

 

10.30h – 11.00h 

Coffee Break

11.00h – 12.30

 

Session 3: Inscriptions (Seminar Room A)

Discussant & Chair: Keith Breckenridge (University of Witwatersrand, South Africa)

Rapporteur: Natasha Vally (Wits University, South Africa)

 

Categorizing a “Crisis”: Counting and classifying children affected by HIV/AIDS in South Africa

Lindsey Reynolds (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)

 

Serialising the copy

Julia Hornberger (University of Konstanz, Germany & Wits University, South Africa)

 

Technologies of Inscription and the translation of the Millennium Development Goals in Rwanda

Norman Schräpel (University of Halle, Germany)

 

Investigating Neglected Zoonoses Innovation (INZI)

James Smith (University of Edinburgh, UK)

Session 4: Interventions (Seminar Room B)

Discussant & Chair: Norman Clark (Open University, UK)

Rapporteur: Sandra Manuel (Eduardo Mondlane University, Mozambique)

 

Policy Conflicts in Photovoltaics: Moving up or Sliding Down the Learning Curve

David Walwyn (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

 

Using Science and Technology to Tackle Modern Day Environmental Challenges in Africa

Pamela Towela Sambo (University of Zambia)

Does rationality travel? Translating a World Bank model for fair oil revenue distribution in Chad

Andrea Behrends (University of Halle, Germany)

 

What Happened to the Internet? Scientific Communities in Three Low-income Areas, 2000-2010

Wesley Shrum (Louisiana State University, USA)

 

12.30h – 14.00h

Lunch

14.00h – 15.30

 

Session 5: Biosocialities (Seminar Room A)

Discussant & Chair: Stacey Langwick (Cornell University, USA)

Rapporteur: Remadji Hoinathy (Centre de Recherches en Anthropologie et Sciences Humaines, Tchad)

 

The role of Politics in Science and Technology in South Africa: Knowledge and Power, Apartheid and Democracy

Isayvani Naicker (Wits University/University of Cambridge)

 

Technology, medicine and race: debates “RHESUS SENSITIZATION IN THE BANTU” in South Africa, 1940 to 1970

Catherine Burns (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)

 

From the Kalahari to the Mitochondrial Eve: Travelling Samples, Race and Representation in Genomic Research

Katharina Schramm (University of Halle, Germany)

 

 

Session 6: Knowledge Production (Seminar Room B)

Discussant & Chair: James Smith (University of Edinburgh, UK)

Rapporteur: Sung-Joon Park (University of Halle, Germany)

 

The Importance of the Mapping of Non-Traditional forms of Science and Technology

Nceba Gqaleni (Durban University of Technology, South Africa)

 

Open-endedness of Global Health Technologies and Gaps in Community Health Services in Rwanda and Uganda

Herbert Muyinda (Makerere University, Uganda)

 

Yoruba fermented food technologies: Shedding light on African accuracy of implicit knowledge

Aimé Segla Dafon (Université d’Abomey-Calavi, Benin)

 

15.30h – 16.00h

Coffee Break

 

16.00h – 17.30h 

Public Roundtable - Techno-Fantasies or Liberation: can science and technology remedy the problems of post-colonial Africa?

Keith Breckenridge, Gabrielle Hecht, Lea Velho, Pritibha Mistry, Clapperton Chakantsa Mavhunga

Chair: Achille Mbembe 

ALL WELCOME

 

Additional WiSER Event (optional): 'The trouble with being female in politics': A roundtable panel discussion about women and politics in South Africa today (Seminar Room A)

Rebecca Davis, Khadija Patel, Eusebius McKaiser

19.00h

Joint Dinner at Melville

 

Friday, 14 February 2014




09.00h – 10.30h

 

Session 7: Science, Power and Law (Seminar Room A)

Discussant & Chair: Pritibha Mistry (World Bank)

Rapporteur: Thomas Cousins (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)

 

The (in)visibility of women in science in Mozambique

Sandra Manuel & Patricio V. Langa (Eduardo Mondlane University, Mozambique)

 

Shit in the Mother City: rethinking “the political” through the infrastructures and technologies of human waste

Steven Robins and Thomas Cousins (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)

 

 

Session 8: Science and Policies (Seminar Room B)

Discussant & Chair: Lea Velho (UNICAMP, Brazil)

Rapporteur: Lindsey Reynolds (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)

 

Local and international civil society initiatives to enforce oil resources’ governance in Chad

Hoinathy Remadji (Centre de Recherches en Anthropologie et Sciences Humaines, Tchad)

 

Technology Development for the Low Income African Farmer: Science Policy Implications for Overseas Aid

Norman Clark (Open University, UK)

 

Rethinking the Science-Policy Interface in South Africa: Experiments in Knowledge Co-Production

John van Breda (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)

 

 

10.30h – 11.00h

Coffee Break

 

11h00 – 12.30h

 

Plenary/Discussion: Summary by Rapporteurs (Seminar Room A)

12.30h – 14.00h

 

Lunch Break

 

14.00-17.30

 

STS AFRICA Strategic MEETING (Seminar Room A)

19.00h

Dinner at Wits Club

 

Saturday, 15 February 2014

09.00h – 10.30h

Open Discussion: Future Direction and Summary of Strategic Meeting 

11.00h

Fieldtrip

Participants

Keynote/Roundtable/Plenary

  • Achille Mbembe (WISER, South Africa)
  • Clapperton Chakantsa Mavhunga (MIT, USA)
  • Gabrielle Hecht (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Keith Breckenridge (WISER, South Africa)
  • Lea Velho (UNICAMP, Brazil)
  • Pritibha Mistry (World Bank)
  • Richard Rottenburg (University of Halle, Germany)

Paper Presenters

  • Aime Segla Dafon (Universite d'Abomey-Calavi, Benin)
  • Andrea Behrends (University of Halle, Germany)
  • Bill Freund (University of Witwatersrand, South Africa)
  • Catherine Burns (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
  • Dave Walwyn (CSIR and/or University of Pretoria, South Africa)
  • Fikremarkos Merso Birhanu (Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia)
  • Herbert Muyinda (Makerere University, Uganda)
  • Hoinathy Remadji (Centre de Recherches en Anthropologie et Sciences Humaines, Tchad)
  • Isayvani Naicker (Wits University/University of Cambridge)
  • James Smith (University of Edinburgh, UK)
  • John van Breda (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
  • Julia Hornberger (University of Konstanz, Germany & Wits University, South Africa)
  • Katharina Schramm (University of Halle, Germany)
  • Lindsey Reynolds (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
  • Luísa Reis-Castro (University of Halle, Germany)
  • Manjari Mahajan (New School, USA)
  • Norman Clark (Open University, UK)
  • Norman Schräpel (University of Halle, Germany)
  • Pamela Towela Sambo (University of Zambia)
  • Patience Mususa (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
  • Patrício V. Langa (Eduardo Mondlane University, Mozambique)
  • Sandra Manuel (Eduardo Mondlane University, Mozambique)
  • Segla Dafon Aimé (Université d’Abomey-Calavi, Benin)
  • Stephen Sparks (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
  • Steven Robins (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
  • Sujit Sivasundaram (University of Cambridge, UK)
  • Thomas Cousins (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
  • Thomas Thadewaldt (University of Halle, Germany)
  • Vukile Khumalo (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
  • Wesley Shrum (Louisiana State University, USA)
  • (Only) Chairs Discussant
  • Lesley Green (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
  • Stacey Langwick (Cornell University)
  • (Only) Rapporteur
  • Faeeza Ballim (Wits University, South Africa)
  • Natasha Vally (Wits University, South Africa)
  • Sandra Calkins (University of Halle, Germany)
  • Sung-Joon Park (University of Halle, Germany)

Guests

  • Baanda A. Salim (Sokoine University of Agriculture, Tanzania)
  • Chen Fan (Northeastern University, China)
  • Chen Jia (Northeastern University, China)
  • Diana Gibson (University of Western Cape, South Africa)
  • Howard H. Hendricks (South African National Parks)
  • Kelsey Draper (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
  • Layla Al-Zubaidi (Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung, Cape Town)
  • Tania Douglas (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
  • Trust Saidi (Maastrich University, Netherlands)